Agoho-Casuarina equisetifolia PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Saturday, 12 December 2009 17:28
Local Name:

Agoho / Aguho / Australian pine

Casuarina Tree

Scientific Name: Casuarina equisetifolia
Family: Casuaranaceae

Habitat

The native range of Casuarina equisetifolia includes Malaysia, southern Asia, Australia and Oceania, the islands of the Pacific between Asia and the Americas,the Caribbean Territories ,Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Hawaii, and coastal Florida

Propagation

Casuarina equisetifolia can reproduce sexually via seed as well as vegetatively through the sprouting of new clonal trunks from existing rootstock

Comments

Small, round, cone-like fruits and long, whispy, grayish green needle-like branchlets give the tree its pine-like appearance. Leaves are reduced to small scales occurring in whorls of 6-8 leaves per whorl at joints (nodes) along the length of the branchlets. The brown flowers are tiny and non-descript

Casuarina equisetifolia, is not a pine at all. It is a deciduous dicot angiosperm tree that superficially resembles a conifer
Last Updated on Saturday, 19 December 2009 12:54