Alagaw / Abgao-Premna odorata PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:34

Local Name:

Alagaw / Abgao / Alagau / Abgau / Adiyo / Agbau / tibangngen

 

Scientific Name:

Premna odorata

 

Family:

Verbenaceae

 

 

 

 

Habitat

 

 

Endemic in the Philippines. Secondary forests at low altitude.

 

Propagation

 

 

By seeds and air layering

Comments

Alagaw is a hairy tree, also considered as a shrub, 3 to 7 meters in height. The leaves are ovate to broadly ovate, with broad, rounded, or heart-shaped base and pointed tips, 10-20 cm long. The under surface of the blade is covered with short hairs, aromatic if crushed. The flowers are greeninsh-white or nearly white. The fruit is fleshy, rounded, dark purple, around 5 to 6 mm diameter.
Last Updated on Saturday, 06 February 2010 17:09