Atis-Annona squamosa PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:36

Local Name:

Atis, Sugar apple, sweetsop, ati, ates, custard apple, kaneelappel, kaner'apra, fun li chi, pomme canelle, tapotapo, anon, anona blanca.

Scientific Name:

Annona squamosa

Family:

Annonaceae

Habitat

Native to South America, but now widely spread in Tropical regions.

 

Propagation

Thee seeds of the Atis are planted dry, with no pretreatment, in rich soil and buried to a depth of not more than 2 cm, then watered sparingly. They germinate in about 2-4 weeks. The seedlings are ready for planting in 6 months. Budding is done during the growing season when the sap flows freely. Cleft-grafting is more commonly used. Air-layering, inarching and marcotting are also widely practised.

 

Comments

Atis is a small tropical tree, indigenous to the Amazon rainforest, growing up to 7 meters tall. The leaves of the Atis are thin, oblong while the flowers are greenish - yellow. The fruit is avoid or conical, with a purple knobby skin, it is very sweet and it may contain up to 40 black seeds.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 February 2010 15:54