Avocado-Persea americana PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:38

Local Name:

Avocado, butter fruit, alligator pear, zaboka, apukado, avokado. awokado, bo, lê dâù

Scientific Name:

Persea americana

Family:

Lauraceae

Habitat

Indigenous in Central America from Mexico to Peru and east to Venezuela. Now widely spread in countries with lowland tropical climate and relatively frost-free areas of the subtropics.

 

Propagation

 

The avocado is easily propagated by seeds. However, most avocado varieties do not come true from seed and must be propagated vegetatively. Young, vigorously growing seedlings are used for rootstocks and terminals of leafy shoots are used for scion material. Established trees may be top-worked by cleft-grafting scions of the desired varieties on stumps of cut-back trees or by veneer grafting new sprouts arising from stumped trees. Rootstock plants, which are to be budded or grafted, are usually seedlings 4-8 months old. Scion material for buds or grafts is taken from a mature, bearing tree of the desired variety.

 

Comments

Avocado is a medium to large tree,that can grow up to 20 m in height. The avocado is an evergreen, but some varieties shed their leaves a short time before flowering. The canopy ranges from low, dense and symmetrical to upright and asymmetrical. Leaves are 7-41 cm in length and variable in shape (elliptic, oval, lanceolate). They are often pubescent and reddish when young, becoming smooth, leathery, and dark green when mature. Flowers are yellowish green, and 1-1.3 cm in diameter. The many-flowered inflorescences are borne in a pseudo-terminal position. The central axis of the inflorescence terminates in a shoot. The fruit is a berry, consisting of a single large seed, surrounded by a buttery pulp. It contains 3-30% oil (Florida varieties range from 3-15%). The skin is variable in thickness and texture. Fruit colour at maturity is green, black, purple or reddish, depending on variety. Fruit shape ranges from spherical to pyriform, and weigh up to 2.3 kg.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 February 2010 16:41