Balete-Ficus Benjamina PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:41

Local Name:

Balete, Weeping Fig

Scientific Name:

Ficus Benjamina

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

Native to southeast Asia and Australia. Ficus benjamina can be found growing from full sun right down to the shaded areas of dense tropical forests

Propagation

Ficus benjamina roots readily from cuttings. Air layering can also be done.

Comments

Ficus benjamina is classified as an evergreen, growing up to 10 m. The roots are adventitious, occasionally hanging. The Bark is gray, and smooth. The branches are brown, glabrous. The leaf blade oblong, elliptic, lanceolate, or ovate, 4-6 x 1.5-6 cm, nearly leathery, base rounded or cuneate, margins entire, apex acuminate or cuspidate; surfaces abaxially and adaxially glabrous; basal veins 1(-2) pairs, short; lateral veins (6-) 12(-14) pairs, regularly spaced, uniform; secondary veins prominent. Syconia solitary or paired, sessile or subsessile, orange, yellow, or dark red, nearly globose, 8-12 x 7-10 mm, glabrous; subtending bracts 2-3, crescent-shaped, 0.5-1.5 mm, glabrous; ostiole closed by 3 small, flat, apical bracts 1.5-2 mm wide, umbonate.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 February 2010 19:13