Balete-Ficus indica PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:54

Local Name:

Balete, Banyan Tree

Scientific Name:

Ficus indica,
Ficus bengalensis

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

Monsoon and rain forests. Often planted throughout the forest tract of India. Hardy, drought resistance and withstands mild frost.

 

Propagation

Seeds, cuttings, air-layering

 

Comments

Very large, fast growing, evergreen tree up to 3m, with spreading branches and many aerial roots. Leaves stalked, ovate-cordate, 3 nerved, when young downy on both sides; petiole with a broad smooth greasy gland at the apex, compressed, downy. Fruit in axillary pairs, the size of a cherry, round and downy. The Indian Banyan is the most famous banyan, whose branches send shoots to the ground, which take root and become additional trunks, until the tree covers some acres of ground and is able to shelter thousands of men. Various parts of this plant are considered medicinal. The bark of this therapeutically valuable tree is attributed with tonic, astringent,cooling and diuretic properties in Ayurveda.



Last Updated on Friday, 12 February 2010 14:23