Balete-Ficus microcarpa PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 09:55

Local Name:

Balete, Chinese Banyan, Malayan Banyan, Indian Laurel, Curtain Fig

Scientific Name:

Ficus microcarpa,
Ficus retusa

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

Native in Ceylon to Indian, in all of South East Asia, and Southern China. Distributed as an ornamental plant used as street trees in warm climates.

Propagation

Seeds, Cuttings of stems and mature aerial roots, and Air Layering,

Comments

Ficus Microcarpa, is a huge tree growing up to 60 feet tall and 65 feet wide. The rounded canopy is dense, and gracefully drooping branches of similar to a weeping fig made it quite popular as a landscape tree. The thick, shiny, two to five-inch-long, evergreen leaves generously clothes the long branches, and the tiny figs eventually turn a deep red. Branches will weep toward the ground forming a canopy so dense that nothing grows beneath it.
Last Updated on Friday, 19 February 2010 14:31