Bantigue-Pemphis acidula PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 09:06

Local Name:

Bantigue, Bantigi, Kulasi, Legad, Santigi, Mentigi

Scientific Name:

Pemphis acidula

Family:

Lythraceae

Habitat

Bantigue grows among rocky crevices along the coast, dunes, coral rocks, mangrove fringes, mangrove swamps and in coastal forests. Its natural habitat is distributed from the region of Northern Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Pacific islands, Taiwan to Okinawa. Due to climate differences, the species that grows in Taiwan has hard trunks with small leaves. However, the natural occurring specimens that grow in the Philippines have stronger character and bigger leaves. If cultured properly and not exposed to sudden changes in temperature, Pemphis acidula can withstand cold climates. The stormy climate in Taiwan and Philipines produces wavy trunks and branches.

 

Propagation

By seeds, and harwood cuttings.

 

Comments

An evergreen shrub reaching 10m tall; bark is very deeply fissured and comes of in long flakes, light gray to dark gray brown, wood is hard and has angular branches. Leaves are simple opposite, fleshy silky haired, atthached to thick nodes, leaves fall with bumpy scars. Leaves ,1–3·2 x 0·3–1·3 cm., ovate-oblong to linear-lanceolate, subacute or obtuse at the apex, narrow base. Flowers heterostylous: short-styled flower with stamens sub-2-seriately inserted, alternately unequal, the longer ones slightly exceeding the calyx lobes, and the style not longer than the ovary; long-styled flower with the stamens not exceeding the sinuses and the style twice as long as the ovary. Calyx-tube 4–7 mm. long, 12-grooved, the lobes 2x2 mm., erect. Petals 6x3 mm., white, obovate, shortly clawed. Stamens 12. Ovary c. 2 mm. in diameter. Capsule c. 5 mm. in diameter. Redish seeds up to 3 x 2 mm.
Last Updated on Friday, 12 February 2010 16:59