Bantolinao / Bantulinao-Maba buxifolia PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 09:06

Local Name:

Bantolinao, Bantulinao, Bantulinaw

Scientific Name:

Maba buxifolia

Family:

Ebenaceae

Habitat

Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Borneo.

Propagation

By seeds

Comments

Maba buxifolia is found in forests as erect shrubs or tender evergreen trees with glossy leaves and small white flowers in May, and fruits in June-July which turn red as they mature. It is occasionally with spine-tipped branchlets . The leaves alternate, entire; stipules absent. Flowers actinomorphic , usually unisexual , dioecious, or polygamous, rarely bisexual . The male flowers often in cymes, sometimes in clusters  or solitary; pistil rudimentary  or absent. The female flowers are often solitary, axillary , imperfect or without stamens. Calyx 3--7-lobed, persistent  and often becoming enlarged in female or bisexual flowers; lobes  abutting or overlapping in bud. Corolla 3--7-lobed; lobes convolute, rarely overlapping or abutting. Stamens hypogynous or at bottom  of corolla, 2--4 X  as many as corolla lobes, rarely as many as corolla lobes and alternate with them; filaments  free  or united  in pairs. Ovary superior, 2--16-locular; ovules 1 or 2 per locule. Styles 2--8, free or basally united; stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit a ± fleshy  berry, with few to several seeds. Seeds usually oblong ; endosperm sometimes ruminate ; hilum  small.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 03 August 2011 17:32