Bushida / Spiny Black Olive / Ming Tree-Bucida spinosa PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:10

Local Name:

Bushida, Bucida, Spiny Black Olive, Ming Tree

Scientific Name:

Bucida spinosa

Family:

Combretaceae

Habitat

Native to south Florida, Cuba, West Indies, and Central America.

 

Propagation

From cuttings, as seeds are difficult to germinate. To propagate from cuttings, hard wood won't work, even under a green house or mist system. Soft wood ones will, but one rarely gets a soft wood cutting longer than 2 inches.

 

Comments

Bucida, has small leaves and thorns and grow out geometrically in all directions, forming a 190 degree diamond-like lace. The tree produces a small, black seed-capsule. In natural habitat, black olive can grow as much as 40 ft. Bushida is an evergreen tree with a smooth trunk holding up strong, wind-resistant branches, forming a pyramidal shape when young but developing a very dense, full, oval to rounded crown with age. Sometimes the top of the crown will flatten with age, and the tree grows horizontally. The lush, dark bluish-green, leathery leaves are two to four inches long and clustered at branch tips, sometimes mixed with the 0.5 to 1.5-inch-long spines found along the branches.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 March 2010 17:42