Caballero / Fire tree-Delonix regia PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:11

Local Name:

Caballero, Fire tree, Royal poinciana, Flame tree, Flamboyant

Scientific Name:

Delonix regia

Family:

Fabaceae

Habitat

Native to Madagascar. Now distributed to all tropical cities around the world.

Propagation

Caballero or royal Ponciano can be propagated from semi-ripe tip cuttings. Can be also germinated from mature, dry seeds.

 

Comments

Caballero or Royal ponciano is one of the world's most colorful trree. In spring and summer it is covered with vigorous clusters of flame-red flowers about 5 inches across. The flowers have four spoon shaped spreading scarlet or orange-red petals about 3 in long, and one upright slightly larger petal which is marked with yellow and white. Royal poinciana can reach up to 40 ft tall, but its elegant wide-spreading umbrella-like canopy can be wider than its height. Royal poinciana is deciduous in climates that have a marked dry season, but in Florida and other areas where the winter is not that much dryer than the summer, it is a semi-evergreen tree. The leaves are lacy and fernlike, twice-pinnate, and 12-20 inches long with 20-40 pairs of primary leaflets called pinnae, each divided into 10-20 pairs of secondary leaflets called pinnules. The dark brown pods are flat and woody, up to 24 inches long and 2 inches wide.
Last Updated on Friday, 12 March 2010 13:36