Caimito-Chyrsophyllum cainito PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:13

Local Name:

Caimito, Star spple

Scientific Name:

Chyrsophyllum cainito

Family:

Sapotaceae

Habitat

Caimito is native to the lowlands of Central America and the West Indies.

Propagation

Cleft grafting, and marcotting, which fruits at about 3 years or by seeds which fruits at about 10 years.

Comments

The leaves of the Caimio or Star apple are evergreen, alternate, simple oval, entire, 5-15 cm long; the underside shines with a golden color. The flowers are tiny, purplish white and have a sweet fragrant smell. The tree is hermaphroditic (self-fertile). It has round, purple-skinned fruit that is often green around the calyx, with a star pattern in the pulp. A greenish-white variety of the fruit can also be seen. Rich in latex, the skin and and the rind are not edible. The seeds are flattened, light brown, and hard. After 7 years it bears fruit.
Last Updated on Friday, 12 March 2010 14:03