Calamansi-Citrus madurensis PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:15

Local Name:

Chinese orange, Kalamondin, Kalamansi, calamondin, calamansi, Philippine lime, Panama orange, musk lime, lima moscada, limoeiro do Japao

 

Scientific Name:

Citrus madurensis,
Citrus microcarpa, Citrus medica, Citrus mitis Blanco

Family:

Rutaceae

Habitat

The calamansi is believed native to China and thought to have been taken in early times to Indonesia and the Philippines. Now widely grown in India and throughout southern Asia and Malaysia

 

Propagation

The calamansi trees may be easily grown from seeds, which are polyembryonic with 3 to 5 embryos each. For commercial fruit production in the Philippines, the trees are budded onto calamansi seedlings

Comments

The calamansi is a smooth and slightly spiny plant, growing to a height of 3 to 5 meters. Leaflets are elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 4 to 8 cm long. Petioles are narrowly and scarcely winged, about a cm long. Flowers are axillary, solitary, rarely in pairs, white, and short-stalked. Fruit is yellow when ripe, nearly spherical, 2 to 3.5 cm diameter, 6- to 7-celled, and thin-skinned. The skin or peel is green to yellowish green or yellow, loosely adhering to the flesh. The flesh contains a few light orange seeds.
Last Updated on Sunday, 14 March 2010 14:36