Camachile-Pithecellobium dulce PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:16

Local Name:

Camachile,  Kamatsile, Sweet tamarind, Kamonsiles, Madras thorn

Scientific Name:

Pithecellobium dulce

Family:

Leguminosae

Habitat

The Camachile Native to California through Mexico to Central America to Colombia and Venezuela. Naturalized in India and tropical Africa, especially along coasts. also in  tropical regions including the Philippines.

 

Propagation

Camachile  reproduces easily by seeds or cuttings.

 

Comments

The height of the camachile tree is commonly 10-15 meters, but ranges from 5 to 18 m. They are broad-spreading with irregular branches. The bark is grey, becoming rough, furrowed, and then peeling.  Leaves are bipinnate, and leaflets oblong to 4 cm in length. Thin spines are in pairs at the base of leaves, and range from 2 to 15 mm in length. Leaves are deciduous. However, new leaf growth coincides with the loss of old leaves, giving the tree an evergreen appearance.

The flowers are in small white heads 1 cm in diameter. Each flower has a hairy corolla and calyx surrounding about 50 thin stamens united in a tube at the base. Flowering begins in 3-4 years and is seasonal. The pods are pinkish, 1-1.5 cm wide, about 12 cm long, and become spiral as they mature. Seeds are about 10 per pod, black and shiny, hanging on a reddish thread from the pod. The pod splits along both margins.
Last Updated on Sunday, 14 March 2010 14:51