Candle Tree-Parmentiera cereifera PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:17

Local Name:

Candle Tree. Candle Stick Tree

Scientific Name:

Parmentiera cereifera, Crescentia aculeata,
Crescencia cereifera 

Family:

Bignoniaceae

Habitat

Native to Central and South America.
Widely distributed in the moist tropical forrests

 

Propagation

By seeds.

 

Comments

The candle tree is an Evergreen shrubby tree up to 45 ft tall. Blooms during warm months. Flowers are bell shaped, greenish white, calyx spathe like, cauliflorous, on a short stalk. The fruit is waxy, cylindrical, 8-39 inches long. The leaves are trifoliate, ovate, 2 to 3 inches long, Petiole is 2 inches long and winged. The fruits resembles candles hangng in clusters directly on the trunk and branches.
Last Updated on Sunday, 14 March 2010 15:22