Cashew / Kasoy-Anacardium occidentale PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:18

Local Name:

Cashew, Kasoy, Balubad, Marañon, kasul, balogo, ulabad, jambu mede, jambu monyet,caju

 

Scientific Name:

Anacardium occidentale,
Acajuba occidentalis Gaertn.
Cassuvium pomiferum Lam.
Cassuvium reniforme

Family:

Anacardiaceae

Habitat

The kasoy is native to Brazil, but now grown widely in the tropics for its edible nuts and the resinous oil contained in the shells.

Propagation

By seeds and cuttings of vegetative branches. propagation include the layering (air-layering, ground layering), budding, grafting (veneer grafting, side grafting, whip grafting, cleft grafting, tip grafting)

Comments

The kasoy tree is a medium-sized, spreading evergreen tree growing upto 10-12 meters tall with small and crooked trunk. Leaves are simple, smooth, alternate, ovate or obovate, spirally arranged, 10-20 cm long, 7-12 cm wide, with rounded, emarginate apex. The flowers are small and crowded at the tip of the branches, yellowish. The fruit (nut) is ash-colored, kidney-shaped and about 2 cm long. The torus is fleshy, juicy, yellowish, 5-7 cm long.
Last Updated on Sunday, 14 March 2010 15:30