Chinese Elm - Ulmus Parvifolia PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:28
Local Name: Chinese Elm, Little Leaf Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Family:
Ulmaceae
Habitat
Northern China, Japan, and Korea. Now spread all over the globe due to it's good adaptability.
Propagation
By seeds, cuttings, and air layering.
Comments
The Ulmus parvifolia is a tree that grows up to 25 m tall with rounded crown. The bark is olive green to gray. The branches are long-pendulous, not winged and the twigs are tan to dark brown, glabrous  to pubescent . The buds are acute  to obtuse, the scales are brown, and pubescent. The leaves' petiole are 2-6 mm, glabrous or sparsely pubescent with short hairs. The leaf blade is elliptic to ovate-obovate, 4-5 × 1.5-2.5 cm, base  oblique , margins  mostly singly serrate, the apex is acute, surfaces abaxially pale, glabrate , adaxially dark green, lustrous , glabrous; lateral  veins  forking 5 or more times per side. The Flowers' calyx are reddish brown, deeply lobed , lobes 4-5 cm, glabrous. The stamens 3-4; anthers reddish, the stigma lobes white-pubescent, exserted, recurved and spreading  with maturity.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 30 March 2010 16:02