Chinese Holly - Malphigia Coccigera PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:36

Local Name:

Chinese Holly, Miniature Holly, Singapore Holly, Dwarf Holly

Scientific Name:

Malphigia coccigera

Family:

Malpighiaceae

Habitat

Native to the West Indies, and South America.  Now, widely cultivated elsewhere in the tropics

 

Propagation

Softwood cuttings under mist or high moisture, in summer, and by seeds.

 

Comments

The Malphigia coccigera is a dwarf spreading shrub growing up to about 1 m, the opposite leaves have sinuate margins with spines at the apex of each lobe, thus resembling holly leaves. The flowers which, arise in the leaf axils, have 5 small clawed pink to lilac petals. Fruits are fleshy red drupes to 15 mm diameter.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 30 March 2010 16:27