Five Fingers / Octopus tree-Schefflera Actinophylla PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 14:22

Local Name:

Seven Fingers / Octopus tree / Umbrella Tree

Scientific Name:

Schefflera actinophylla
Brassaia actinophylla

Family:

Malpighiaceae

Habitat

Native to Australia, New Guinea and Java. Mostly found in tropical rain forests.

Propagation

Scheffleras are easy to propagate from seed. This plant is easily bought from nurseries.

Comments

Schefflera actinophylla is an evergreen tree growing to 15 m tall. It has compound medium green leaves in groups of seven. In the wild, it is usually multi-trunked, and the flowers develop way up the top of the tree. It often grows like an epiphyte on other rainforest trees. It produces racemes up to 2 meters long and may contain up to 1,000 small dull red flowers. It flowers from early summer.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 December 2010 14:07