Granada / Pomegranate-Punica granatum L. PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 14:26

Local Name:

Granada / Pomegranate / Grenade

Scientific Name:

Punica granatum L.
 

Family:

Punicaceae

 
 

Habitat

   
The pomegranate is native from Iran to the Himalayas and in northern India.
It is widely cultivated throughout India and the drier parts of southeast Asia, Malaya, the East Indies, Mediterranean and tropical Africa.

Propagation

   
The pomegranate can be propagated by seeds, but a lot easier from cuttings.

Comments

   

The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub that can grow typically to 12 to 16 ft. in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in some areas it grows all yrear round. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny. There is a strong tendency to sucker from the base. Pomegranates are also long-lived.

The leaves are opposite or sub-opposite, glossy, narrow oblong, entire, 3–7 cm long and 2 cm broad. The flowers are bright red, 3 cm in diameter, with four to five petals. The edible fruit is a berry and is between a lemon and a grapefruit in size, 5–12 cm in diameter with a rounded hexagonal shape, and has thick reddish skin and around 600 seeds.Each seed has a surrounding water-laden pulp ,the aril, ranging in color from white to deep red or purple. This aril is the edible part of the fruit. The seeds are embedded in a white, spongy, bitter pulp.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 December 2010 13:37