Jade Tree - Portulacaria Afra PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 14:43

Local Name:

Jade Tree / Porkbush / Elephant Food / Dwarf Jade

 

Scientific Name:

Portulacaria Afra
 

Family:

 Portulacaceae  
   

Habitat

   
Portulacaria afra is native to South Africa.

Propagation

   
The small leaf jade is very easily propagated by stem or leaf cuttings.

Comments

   
The Jade tree is a Fleshy, softly woody shrub or small tree up to 4m, often sprawling. It is founs on dry rocky hillsides.Portulacaria afra, also called Elephant Plant or Small leaf Jade is relatively new in bonsai but one that almost anyone can grow. It can withstand long periods without water making them excellent plants for beginners. The bark is green when young, becoming red-brown to slategrey, and smooth with conspicuous leaf scars. The leaves are simple, opposite, almost circular, about 1.5cm in diameter, or obovate, up to 2.5x l.7cm, fleshy, pale grey, pale greyblue-green to dark green. Each pair of leaves are at right angles to the next along the reddish stems. The apex is rounded with a short, abrupt point. The base is tapering, margin entire, petiole very short or almost absent. The flowers are small and star shaped though it seldom blooms.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 December 2010 15:34