Kalamunding, Suha etc.-Citrus Sp PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 15:07

Local Name:

Kalamunding, Calamondin, calamansi

Scientific Name:

Citrus Sp.

Family:

Habitat

A native citrus plant in the Philippines and China, is cultivated in Southeast Asia and elsewhere as an important crop. In the U.S. and Europe

 

Propagation

Calamondin trees may be easily grown from seeds, which are polyembryonic with 3 to 5 embryos each.The trees can also be budded onto calamondin seedlings. Cuttings of new growth are dipped in rooting hormone and placed in a perlite-peat moss mixture and kept evenly moist (not wet) in direct light.

 

Comments

The calamansi tree, which is often trained as a bonsai, will bloom year-round, filling the air with the aroma of citrus blossom. The Flower and fruit often will appear at the same time. The tree has upright branches with very few thorns and can grow up to 10 feet high. Its 3-inch evergreen leaves are broadly oval and pale green below like those of the kumquat. Its flowers are white and small. The 1 3/4 inch-wide fruit is small, depressed, globose and deep orange-yellow when ripe, loose-skinned and, segmented. The pulp is very acidic. Mature fruit can be produced year round.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 December 2010 15:19