Kalyos-Streblus Asper PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 15:15

Local Name:

Kalyos, Kalios, Aludig, bogta-e, bogtalay, Sand paper tree

Scientific Name:

Streblus Asper

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

The Streblus asper is native to the dry regions of Thailand, India, Malaysia, Vietnam, and the Philippines

Propagation

Division by root suckers, or by seeds.

Comments

The Streblus Asper is a rigid, densely branched tree, ranging in height from 4 to 15 meters. The leaves are oblong-ovate to subrhomboid, 4to 10 cm long, rough on both sides, with finely toothed margins, the tip blunt and tapering to a point, the base narrow. The male flowers are short and greenish-yellow. The femal flowers are peduncled, usually in pairs, green and nearly enclosing the fruit.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 05 January 2011 13:23