Kamias-Averrhoa bilimbi PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 15:20

Local Name:

Kamias, bilimbi, cucumber tree

 

Scientific Name:

Averrhoa bilimbi
 

Family:

 Oxalidaceae  
 

Habitat

   
Originating from the Moluccas, the Kamias is cultivated and found throughout Indonesia, The Philippines, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar,and Malaysia.

Propagation

   
Commonly grown from seed, the Kamias can also be succesfully grown by Shield-budding, and layering.

Comments

   

The Kamias is a small tree growing 5 to 12 meters high. The leaves are pinnate, 20-60 cm long, with hairy rachis and leaflets. The leaflets are opposite, about 10 to 17 pairs, oblong, 5 to 10 cm in length. The flowers are about 1.5 cm long, and slightly fragrant. The fruit is green, sour but edible, about 4 cm long, subcylindric with 5 obscure, broad, rounded, longitudinallobes.

The Kamias is different from balimbing. They are osfthe same genus but different specie. The balimbing's scientific name is Averrhoa carambola.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 05 January 2011 14:46