Podocarpus - Podocarpus neriifolius PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 16:01

Local Name:

Podocarpus,

 

Scientific Name:

Podocarpus neriifolius

Family:

Podocarpaceae

 
   

Habitat

It is found in Brunei, Cambodia, China, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, the Philippines, Solomon Islands, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Propagation

Seeds, and air layering

Comments

Trees 3 to 45m tall and 10-100 cm girth with a clear round bole up to 20 m; crown often dome-shaped. Branches verticillate. Bark yellow-brown. Foliage buds 2-5 mm long, occasionally longer, the primary scales often spreading.

Lleaves 15-24 by up to 2.4 cm, acuminate and acute, narrowing abruptly at the base to a short petiole, becoming linear-lanceolate and c. 1.6 cm wide on older fast-growing saplings in open forest situations. Leaves of mature trees similar with a short petiole up to 6 mm. Shade leaves acuminate, 8-12 by 1.2-1.8 cm. More exposed leaves linear-lanceolate, 12-18 by 1.1-1.5cm or on particularly large trees more nearly linear and 7-10 by 1-1.1 cm. Midrib abruptly raised on the upper side of the leaf at least 0.3 mm high and usually 0.6-0.8 mm wide but as little as 0.4 mm wide on less vigorous leaves or in the Borneo region on most leaves."

Last Updated on Tuesday, 29 December 2009 09:56