Pomelo-Citrus maxima PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 16:03

Local Name:

Pomelo, pummelo, lukban, suha

Scientific Name:

Citrus maxima

Family:

Rutaceae

Habitat

The pomelo is native to Polynesia and the Malay Peninsula. It is a very popular food in southern China, Thailand and other Southeast Asian countries.

 

Propagation

Like most citrus species and cultivars, the seeds of pomelo will come true (i.e., produce plants exactly like the mother tree). However, also like most citrus, pummelos are usually grafted onto rootstocks chosen for specific features, such as disease resistance, cold tolerance, or soil type. The rootstocks used are usually 2-3 year old seedlings and the scion (the top part that is grafted onto the rootstock) usually produces fruit within just 2 or 3 years after grafting. Plants grown from seed on their on roots may take 5-7 years to fruit. In Florida, pomelos are often grafted onto trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata) seedlings which provide increased cold hardiness and improved growth in sandy soils.

 

Comments

Like the fruit of the grapefruit, the pomelo fruit is large and has a yellow rind. It tastes like a grapefruit, only sweet instead of sour, and not quite as juicy. The flesh may be white, yellowish or pink. The pummelo rind is much thicker than a grapefruit's, and the fruit is larger, averaging 6-9 in (15-22 cm) and even up to 12 in (30 cm) in diameter. Fruits average around 2-4 lbs (1-2 kg), and some can weigh as much as 20 lbs (9 kg)! The tree has a rounded crown and can reach 15-20 ft (4.5-6 m) in height. The evergreen leaves tend to be a little larger (4-8 in; 10-20 cm) than those of the grapefruit and the orange. The white blossoms are as fragrant as any citrus and just as popular with the honeybees. The pomelo is grown widly in davao, and recent versions are a lot sweeter.
Last Updated on Friday, 15 January 2010 13:13