Rambutan-Nephelium lappaceum PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 16:07

Local Name:

Rambutan, usan

Scientific Name:

Nephelium lappaceum, Nephelium glabrum, N. chryseum and N. sufferrugineum

Family:

Sapindaceae

Habitat

The rambutan is originally from Malaysia and Indonesia, but is now cultivated throughout the tropics. Commercial production is primarily concentrated in Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Australia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Honduras and Hawaii.


Propagation

Rambutan may be propagated by seed, grafting or air layers. The seed loses viability quickly, and must not be allowed to dry out before planting. Germination occurs in 10-14 days. Young trees benefit from approximately 50% shade, but can take full sun once they are established in the field. Grafting is the most common method of propagation. Approach grafting and patch budding are both used successfully.

The rambutan is adapted to the wet, humid tropics, and grows well in acid, well drained soils with a high organic matter content. It respond well to high soil fertility, and should be fertilized regularly during the growing season. Grafted trees begin to produce at 3-4 years of age, and a mature tree can produce over 200 pounds (91 kg) of fruit per year. In the Northern Hemisphere, flowering occurs principally between February and April, with a second flowering sometimes occurring in August and September. Fruit matures from July to October, and from November through January for the second harvest.

 

Comments

Rambutan grows upto 80 feet (24 m) in the wild, but usually not more than 45 feet (14 m) in cultivation. Alternate, compound leaves about 8-12 inches (20-31 cm) in length, leaflets dull green. The flowers are small and without petals, perfect but functionally staminate or pistillate, in axillary or terminal panicles. Fruits round to ovoid, 2-3 inches (5-8 cm) long, with a red, orange or yellow peel covered with hairlike spinterns. The pulp is white, translucent, aromatic and sweet, and surrounds a seed which resembles an almond.
Last Updated on Friday, 15 January 2010 12:56