Serisa-Serissa Foetida PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 16:14

Local Name:

Serisa  

Scientific Name:

Serissa Foetida  

Family:

Rubiaceae

Habitat

Serissa is native to open woodlands and wet meadows in southeastern Asia. It is a popular bonsai subject in Japan, where many named cultivars have been selected.

Propagation

Serissa can get straggly after a few years unless it is pruned regularly. Prune after flowering to keep its fine dense form, and deadhead spent flowers to increase the blooming period. Softwood cuttings can be rooted in spring; ripewood cuttings in summer. Serissa cuttings can even be rooted in a glass of water.

Comments

Serissa is a diminutive evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with tiny deep green leaves, pink flower buds and a profusion of little white funnel shaped flowers. Serissa has many upright wiry stems that branch freely and form a bushy dome only 2-4 ft (0.6-1.2 m) tall and wide. The foliage has a very fine texture with densely crowded opposite leaves to 3/4 in (1.9 cm) long. Bruised leaves have an unpleasant fetid or rotting smell. Serissa bears its pretty flowers from early spring until late autumn. They are about 1/2" in (1.3 cm) across, with a tubular base and 4-6 spreading petal-like lobes. 'Variegata' has leaves margined with yellow. 'Flore Pleno' has double flowers and only gets 18 in (45.7 cm) tall. 'Variegated Pink' has pink flowers and leaves with creamy white margins. 'Mt. Fuji' has leaves with white streaks and margins. 'Kyoto' is very small, usually less than a foot in height. 'Sapporo' gets 3-4 ft (0.9-1.2 m) tall and is said to be among the most cold hardy.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 05 January 2010 12:00