Tamarind/sampalok-Tamarindus indica PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 16:16

Local Name:

Tamarind/sampalok  

Scientific Name:

Tamarindus indica Pithecolobium dulce

Family:

Fabaceae  
   

Habitat

Tamarind is cultivated and has naturalized in the tropics throughout the world, but probably was originally native to eastern Africa.

 

Propagation

Tamarind is a slow growing tree that, once established, needs no attention at all. It is moderately salt tolerant and can be grown in coastal locations, back away from the actual beach front. Tamarind is generally propagated by seed, but it also can be started from cuttings.

 

Comments

Tamarind is a large tropical tree with a short massive trunk, ferny pinnate leaves, small yellow flowers and fat reddish brown pods. The tree can get 90 ft (27.4 m) tall but is usually less than 50 ft (15.2 ft). It has a short, stocky trunk, drooping branches and a domed umbrella shaped crown about as wide as the tree's height. The leaves are about 10 in (25.4 cm) long with 10-18 pairs of 1 in (2.5 cm) oblong leaflets. Tamarind drops its leaves in pronounced dry seasons; in climates without a dry season it stays evergreen. The flowers are about 1 in (2.5 cm) across, pale yellow with purple or red veins. They have five unequal lobes and borne in small drooping clusters. The velvety cinnamon brown pods are 2-6 in (5.1-15.2 cm) long, sausage shaped and constricted between the seeds. The pulp that surrounds the 8-10 seeds is both sweet and extremely sour.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 05 January 2010 12:00