Duhat-Syzygium cumin PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Friday, 18 December 2009 15:02

Local Name:

Duhat - black plum, Indian blackberry, jaman, jambu, jambul, jambool

Scientific Name:

Syzygium cumin

Family:

Myrtaceae

Habitat

The duhat is native in India, Burma, Ceylon and the Andaman Islands, naturalized in Malaya, and is thought to be of prehistoric introduction into the Philippines where it is widely planted and naturalized , as it is in Java and elsewhere in the East Indies and in Queensland and New South Wales

 

Propagation

Seeds are the most common means of dissemination, are sown during the rainy season, and germinate in approximately 2 weeks. Seedlings may reach 12 feet in 2 years and begin bearing fruit in 4 to 6 years. Cuttings have been rooted in sand, and air-layering, and budding onto seedlings of the same species have also been successful.


Comments

Duhat is a shrub or small tree, 3 to 12 meters tall, with shiny, pointed leaves about 15 centimeters long. Its flowers are small, clustered, and green. It has fleshy, dark red or black fruit and a single seed. The fruit is about 1 centimeter in diameter.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 December 2010 13:26