Chico-Sapota achras Mill. / Manilkara zapota Linn Print
Written by Bonsai King   
Wednesday, 16 December 2009 10:24

Local Name:

Chico, Chiku, Sapodilla, Chico sapote, Zapote chico, Zapotillo, Chicle, Sapodilla plum, Naseberry.

Scientific Name:

Sapota achras Mill., Manilkara zapota Linn.,
Sapota zapotilla Coville

Family:     Sapotaceae

 

Habitat

The chico is native to Yucatan and possibly other nearby parts of southern Mexico, northern Belize, and northeastern Guatemala. It has for a long time been introduced into the West Indies and South America but has been carried to Mauritius, to Java, to the Philippines, and to the continent of India.

 

Propagation

By seeds or grafting. Seeds can remain viable for several years.

 

Comments

A slow growing and very large and, very branched tree, that can reach over 40 ft in the tropics. Fruiting occurs 4-6 months after flowering, with fruit sometimes ripening in bunches multiple times of the year. The leaves are oblong to narrowly oblong-obovate, 3 to 4-1/2 inches long and 1 to 1-1/2 inches wide. They are medium green, glossy, alternate and spirally clustered at the tip of forked twigs. Chico flowers are small, inconspicuous and bell-like, approximately 3/8 inch in diameter. They are borne on slender stalks in the axil of the leaves. There are several flushes of flowers throughout the year.The fruit is round to egg-shape, 2 - 4 inches in diameter. The skin is brown and scruffy when ripe. The flesh varies from yellow to shades of brown and sometimes reddish-brown, and may be smooth or of a granular texture. The flavor is sweet and pleasant, ranging from a pear flavor to crunchy brown sugar. Fruits can be seedless, but usually have from 3 to 12 hard, black, shiny, flattened seeds about 3/4 inch long in the center of the fruit.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 16 March 2010 13:00